skip to Main Content

Below is a list of incumbents who are uncontested in the 2016 Primary Election.

Of the 91 seats in the NYS Legislature (the State Senate and Assembly combined) representing New York City residents:

51 incumbents are uncontested in the primaries. That means that 56% of all of NYC’s seats in the State Legislature are held by incumbents who do not face any competition in their parties.
In the State Senate, 14 of NYC’s 26 seats – or 54% – are held by incumbents who are running for re-election without primary challengers.

In the Assembly, 37 of NYC’s 64 seats – or 58% – are held by incumbents who are running for re-election without primary challengers.

 

BRONX – UNCONTESTED

Assembly District 77 Latoya Joyner (D)

Assembly District 79 Michael Blake (D)

Assembly District 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz (D)

Assembly District 82 Michael Benedetto (D)

Assembly District 83 Carl E. Heastie (D)

 

BROOKLYN – UNCONTESTED

Senate District 17 Simcha Felder (D)

Senate District 20 Jesse Hamilton (D)

Senate District 21 Kevin S. Parker (D)

Senate District 22 Martin J. Golden (R)

Senate District 26 Daniel Squadron (D)

Assembly District 41 Helene E. Weinstein (D)

Assembly District 47 William Colton (D)

Assembly District 48 Dov Hikind (D)

Assembly District 49 Peter J. Abbate (D)

Assembly District 50 Joseph R. Lentol (D)

Assembly District 51 Felix W. Ortiz (D)

Assembly District 52 Jo Anne Simon (D)

Assembly District 57 Walter T Mosley (D)

Assembly District 58 N. Nick Perry (D)

Assembly District 59 Jaime Williams (D)

Assembly District 60 Charles Barron (D)

 

MANHATTAN – UNCONTESTED

Senate District 27 Brad Hoylman (D)

Senate District 28 Liz Krueger (D)

Senate District 29 Jose M. Serrano (D)

Assembly District 66 Deborah J. Glick (D)

Assembly District 71 Herman D. Farrell (D)

Assembly District 73 Dan Quart (D)

Assembly District 74 Brian Kavanagh (D)

Assembly District 75 Richard Gottfried (D)

Assembly District 76 Rebecca Seawright (D)

 

QUEENS – UNCONTESTED

Senate District 11 Tony Avella (D)

Senate District 12 Michael Gianaris (D)

Senate District 14 Leroy Comrie (D)

Senate District 15 Joe Addabbo

Assembly District 24 David I. Weprin (D)

Assembly District 25 Nily Rozic (D)

Assembly District 26 Edward C. Braunstein (D)

Assembly District 27 Michael Simanowitz (D)

Assembly District 28 Andrew Hevesi

Assembly District 34 Michael G. DenDekker (D)

Assembly District 35 Jeffrion L. Aubry (D)

Assembly District 36 Aravella Simotas (D)

Assembly District 37 Catherine Nolan (D)

Assembly District 38 Michael Miller (D)

Assembly District 39 Francisco P. Moya (D)

Assembly District 40 Ron Kim (D)

 

STATEN ISLAND – UNCONTESTED

Senate District 23 Diane J. Savino (D)

Senate District 24 Andrew Lanza (R)

Assembly District 61 Matthew Titone (D)

Assembly District 63 Michael Cusick (D)

Assembly District 64 Nicole Malliotakis (D)

Back To Top