Originally Published: March 28, 2013
[…] Citizens Union believes the issuance of the annual report is informative to the public and appreciates the presentation it received at the meeting. We believe, however, that the law requires more than a summary of information related to complaints. The report notes, on pages 46-48, that 300 matters have been reviewed, 61 more matters are pending, 48 substantial basis investigations were commenced, 47 investigations remain open, and 27 enforcement actions were taken in 2012 that resulted in $52 million in penalties. The NYS Executive Law, Section 94(9)(l), however, calls for an itemized account of complaints and referrals stating,
“Such report shall include: (i) a listing by assigned number of each complaint and referral received which alleged a possible violation within its jurisdiction, including the current status of each complaint, and (ii) where a matter has been resolved, the date and nature of the disposition and any sanction imposed, subject to the confidentiality requirements of this section, provided, however, that such annual report shall not contain any information for which disclosure is not permitted pursuant to subdivision nineteen of this section;”
Citizens Union will be issuing soon recommendations resulting in greater transparency related to the handling of ethics complaints.