Why Am I Getting Electioneering Mailers from the City Council? An Explainer
[…] Media reports suggest the Council paid up to $2 million to send out those mailers.
We’ve been asked by many voters, reporters, and civic groups how the City Council can spend public resources on an apparent political electioneering campaign against ballot questions—so we’ve put together this explainer to clarify what the law says, what’s actually happening, and what can be done about it.
Is it legal for the City Council to conduct electioneering on a ballot question?
No. Section 1136.1 of the New York City Charter explicitly prohibits public servants from using “governmental funds or resources for a public communication that contains an electioneering message.” An electioneering message is defined as a “statement designed to urge the public to […] support or oppose a particular referendum question.”
Is it legal for anyone else in city government to do so?
Also no. The ban applies to all elected officials, officers, and city government employees.